Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Shasta College vs American Career College-Anaheim: which has better ROI?

Public, Redding CA · vs · Private for-profit, Anaheim CA

Option A Redding, CA

Shasta College

Net price / year
$2,878
Earnings, 10 years
$39,269
Payback
No payback

Option B Anaheim, CA

American Career College-Anaheim

Net price / year
$31,218
Earnings, 10 years
$38,430
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Shasta College comes closer — median earnings $39,269 against a $5,756 total, vs $38,430 at American Career College-Anaheim. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureShasta CollegeAmerican Career College-Anaheim
Net price / yr$2,878$31,218
Total net cost$5,756$124,872
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,269$38,430
Median debt$14,250$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$187,576-$323,472

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Shasta College or American Career College-Anaheim?

Shasta College, at $2,878 a year after aid versus $31,218 — a gap of $28,340 a year, or $119,116 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Shasta College or American Career College-Anaheim graduates earn more?

Shasta College graduates report a median $39,269 ten years after entry, $839 more than the $38,430 at American Career College-Anaheim. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Shasta College or American Career College-Anaheim?

American Career College-Anaheim: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $14,250 at Shasta College, a difference of $4,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at American Career College-Anaheim, against 23% at Shasta College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Shasta College vs American Career College-Anaheim: frequently asked questions

Is Shasta College or American Career College-Anaheim a better value?
Shasta College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Shasta College or American Career College-Anaheim?
Shasta College: $2,878/yr net price after aid versus $31,218/yr at American Career College-Anaheim — a difference of $28,340 a year, or about $119,116 over four years.
Do Shasta College or American Career College-Anaheim graduates earn more?
Shasta College graduates earn a median $39,269 ten years after entry, versus $38,430 at American Career College-Anaheim — a $839 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.