Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Shasta College vs American Career College-Los Angeles: which has better ROI?

Public, Redding CA · vs · Private for-profit, Los Angeles CA

Option A Redding, CA

Shasta College

Net price / year
$2,878
Earnings, 10 years
$39,269
Payback
No payback

Option B Los Angeles, CA

American Career College-Los Angeles

Net price / year
$32,408
Earnings, 10 years
$38,430
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Shasta College comes closer — median earnings $39,269 against a $5,756 total, vs $38,430 at American Career College-Los Angeles. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureShasta CollegeAmerican Career College-Los Angeles
Net price / yr$2,878$32,408
Total net cost$5,756$129,632
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,269$38,430
Median debt$14,250$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$187,576-$328,232

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Shasta College or American Career College-Los Angeles?

Shasta College, at $2,878 a year after aid versus $32,408 — a gap of $29,530 a year, or $123,876 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Shasta College or American Career College-Los Angeles graduates earn more?

Shasta College graduates report a median $39,269 ten years after entry, $839 more than the $38,430 at American Career College-Los Angeles. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Shasta College or American Career College-Los Angeles?

American Career College-Los Angeles: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $14,250 at Shasta College, a difference of $4,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at American Career College-Los Angeles, against 23% at Shasta College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Shasta College vs American Career College-Los Angeles: frequently asked questions

Is Shasta College or American Career College-Los Angeles a better value?
Shasta College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Shasta College or American Career College-Los Angeles?
Shasta College: $2,878/yr net price after aid versus $32,408/yr at American Career College-Los Angeles — a difference of $29,530 a year, or about $123,876 over four years.
Do Shasta College or American Career College-Los Angeles graduates earn more?
Shasta College graduates earn a median $39,269 ten years after entry, versus $38,430 at American Career College-Los Angeles — a $839 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.