Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Shawnee State University vs Aveda Institute-Columbus: which has better ROI?

Public, Portsmouth OH · vs · Private for-profit, Columbus OH

Option A Portsmouth, OH

Shawnee State University

Net price / year
$14,381
Earnings, 10 years
$39,596
Payback
No payback

Option B Columbus, OH

Aveda Institute-Columbus

Net price / year
$20,800
Earnings, 10 years
$30,231
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Shawnee State University comes closer — median earnings $39,596 against a $57,524 total, vs $30,231 at Aveda Institute-Columbus. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureShawnee State UniversityAveda Institute-Columbus
Net price / yr$14,381$20,800
Total net cost$57,524$83,200
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,596$30,231
Median debt$23,000$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$232,804-$445,780

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Shawnee State University or Aveda Institute-Columbus?

Shawnee State University, at $14,381 a year after aid versus $20,800 — a gap of $6,419 a year, or $25,676 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Shawnee State University or Aveda Institute-Columbus graduates earn more?

Shawnee State University graduates report a median $39,596 ten years after entry, $9,365 more than the $30,231 at Aveda Institute-Columbus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Shawnee State University or Aveda Institute-Columbus?

Aveda Institute-Columbus: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $23,000 at Shawnee State University, a difference of $16,667. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at Aveda Institute-Columbus, against 48% at Shawnee State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Shawnee State University vs Aveda Institute-Columbus: frequently asked questions

Is Shawnee State University or Aveda Institute-Columbus a better value?
Shawnee State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Shawnee State University or Aveda Institute-Columbus?
Shawnee State University: $14,381/yr net price after aid versus $20,800/yr at Aveda Institute-Columbus — a difference of $6,419 a year, or about $25,676 over four years.
Do Shawnee State University or Aveda Institute-Columbus graduates earn more?
Shawnee State University graduates earn a median $39,596 ten years after entry, versus $30,231 at Aveda Institute-Columbus — a $9,365 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.