Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Siena University vs University of Mount Saint Vincent: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Loudonville NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Bronx NY

Option A Loudonville, NY

Siena University

Net price / year
$33,733
Earnings, 10 years
$76,079
Payback
4.9 yrs

Option B Bronx, NY

University of Mount Saint Vincent

Net price / year
$21,696
Earnings, 10 years
$65,756
Payback
5 yrs
The verdict

Siena University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $134,932 in 4.9 years versus 5 years at University of Mount Saint Vincent, on median earnings of $76,079 vs $65,756 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSiena UniversityUniversity of Mount Saint Vincent
Net price / yr$33,733$21,696
Total net cost$134,932$86,784
Median earnings, 10 yrs$76,079$65,756
Median debt$26,561$25,000
Payback4.9 yrs5 yrs
20-year net return$419,448$261,136

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Siena University or University of Mount Saint Vincent?

University of Mount Saint Vincent, at $21,696 a year after aid versus $33,733 — a gap of $12,037 a year, or $48,148 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Siena University or University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates earn more?

Siena University graduates report a median $76,079 ten years after entry, $10,323 more than the $65,756 at University of Mount Saint Vincent. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Siena University or University of Mount Saint Vincent?

University of Mount Saint Vincent: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,561 at Siena University, a difference of $1,561. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Siena University, against 57% at University of Mount Saint Vincent. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Siena University vs University of Mount Saint Vincent: frequently asked questions

Is Siena University or University of Mount Saint Vincent a better value?
Siena University. It clears its $134,932 net cost in about 4.9 years versus 5 years at University of Mount Saint Vincent, on median earnings of $76,079 vs $65,756 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Siena University or University of Mount Saint Vincent?
University of Mount Saint Vincent: $21,696/yr net price after aid versus $33,733/yr at Siena University — a difference of $12,037 a year, or about $48,148 over four years.
Do Siena University or University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates earn more?
Siena University graduates earn a median $76,079 ten years after entry, versus $65,756 at University of Mount Saint Vincent — a $10,323 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.