Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Simmons University vs Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Boston MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Boston MA

Option A Boston, MA

Simmons University

Net price / year
$25,265
Earnings, 10 years
$63,494
Payback
6.7 yrs

Option B Boston, MA

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$15,488
Earnings, 10 years
$57,556
Payback
6.7 yrs
The verdict

Simmons University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $101,060 in 6.7 years versus 6.7 years at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology, on median earnings of $63,494 vs $57,556 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSimmons UniversityBenjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology
Net price / yr$25,265$15,488
Total net cost$101,060$61,952
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,494$57,556
Median debt$24,840$12,000
Payback6.7 yrs6.7 yrs
20-year net return$201,620$121,968

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Simmons University or Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology?

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology, at $15,488 a year after aid versus $25,265 — a gap of $9,777 a year, or $39,108 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Simmons University or Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology graduates earn more?

Simmons University graduates report a median $63,494 ten years after entry, $5,938 more than the $57,556 at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Simmons University or Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology?

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $24,840 at Simmons University, a difference of $12,840. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Simmons University, against 46% at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Simmons University vs Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology: frequently asked questions

Is Simmons University or Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology a better value?
Simmons University. It clears its $101,060 net cost in about 6.7 years versus 6.7 years at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology, on median earnings of $63,494 vs $57,556 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Simmons University or Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology?
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology: $15,488/yr net price after aid versus $25,265/yr at Simmons University — a difference of $9,777 a year, or about $39,108 over four years.
Do Simmons University or Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology graduates earn more?
Simmons University graduates earn a median $63,494 ten years after entry, versus $57,556 at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology — a $5,938 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.