Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Sinclair Community College vs Wright State University-Main Campus: which has better ROI?

Public, Dayton OH · vs · Public, Dayton OH

Option A Dayton, OH

Sinclair Community College

Net price / year
$5,992
Earnings, 10 years
$37,558
Payback
No payback

Option B Dayton, OH

Wright State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$15,415
Earnings, 10 years
$49,500
Payback
54.1 yrs
The verdict

Wright State University-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $61,660 in 54.1 years versus not at all at Sinclair Community College, on median earnings of $49,500 vs $37,558 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSinclair Community CollegeWright State University-Main Campus
Net price / yr$5,992$15,415
Total net cost$23,968$61,660
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,558$49,500
Median debt$12,000$22,750
Payback—54.1 yrs
20-year net return-$240,008-$38,860

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Sinclair Community College or Wright State University-Main Campus?

Sinclair Community College, at $5,992 a year after aid versus $15,415 — a gap of $9,423 a year, or $37,692 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Sinclair Community College or Wright State University-Main Campus graduates earn more?

Wright State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $49,500 ten years after entry, $11,942 more than the $37,558 at Sinclair Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Sinclair Community College or Wright State University-Main Campus?

Sinclair Community College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $22,750 at Wright State University-Main Campus, a difference of $10,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Wright State University-Main Campus, against 41% at Sinclair Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Sinclair Community College vs Wright State University-Main Campus: frequently asked questions

Is Sinclair Community College or Wright State University-Main Campus a better value?
Wright State University-Main Campus. It clears its $61,660 net cost in about 54.1 years versus no clear payback at Sinclair Community College, on median earnings of $49,500 vs $37,558 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Sinclair Community College or Wright State University-Main Campus?
Sinclair Community College: $5,992/yr net price after aid versus $15,415/yr at Wright State University-Main Campus — a difference of $9,423 a year, or about $37,692 over four years.
Do Sinclair Community College or Wright State University-Main Campus graduates earn more?
Wright State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $49,500 ten years after entry, versus $37,558 at Sinclair Community College — a $11,942 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.