Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania vs Kutztown University of Pennsylvania: which has better ROI?

Public, Slippery Rock PA · vs · Public, Kutztown PA

Option A Slippery Rock, PA

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

Net price / year
$19,608
Earnings, 10 years
$53,032
Payback
16.8 yrs

Option B Kutztown, PA

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Net price / year
$21,331
Earnings, 10 years
$53,775
Payback
15.8 yrs
The verdict

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $85,324 in 15.8 years versus 16.8 years at Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania, on median earnings of $53,775 vs $53,032 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSlippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaKutztown University of Pennsylvania
Net price / yr$19,608$21,331
Total net cost$78,432$85,324
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,032$53,775
Median debt$25,000$26,000
Payback16.8 yrs15.8 yrs
20-year net return$15,008$22,976

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania or Kutztown University of Pennsylvania?

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania, at $19,608 a year after aid versus $21,331 — a gap of $1,723 a year, or $6,892 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania or Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates earn more?

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates report a median $53,775 ten years after entry, $743 more than the $53,032 at Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania or Kutztown University of Pennsylvania?

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania, against 54% at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania vs Kutztown University of Pennsylvania: frequently asked questions

Is Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania or Kutztown University of Pennsylvania a better value?
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania. It clears its $85,324 net cost in about 15.8 years versus 16.8 years at Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania, on median earnings of $53,775 vs $53,032 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania or Kutztown University of Pennsylvania?
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania: $19,608/yr net price after aid versus $21,331/yr at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania — a difference of $1,723 a year, or about $6,892 over four years.
Do Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania or Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates earn more?
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates earn a median $53,775 ten years after entry, versus $53,032 at Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania — a $743 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.