Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Smith College vs Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Northampton MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Boston MA

Option A Northampton, MA

Smith College

Net price / year
$27,579
Earnings, 10 years
$64,027
Payback
7 yrs

Option B Boston, MA

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$15,488
Earnings, 10 years
$57,556
Payback
6.7 yrs
The verdict

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $61,952 in 6.7 years versus 7 years at Smith College, on median earnings of $57,556 vs $64,027 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSmith CollegeBenjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology
Net price / yr$27,579$15,488
Total net cost$110,316$61,952
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,027$57,556
Median debt$17,550$12,000
Payback7 yrs6.7 yrs
20-year net return$203,024$121,968

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Smith College or Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology?

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology, at $15,488 a year after aid versus $27,579 — a gap of $12,091 a year, or $48,364 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Smith College or Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology graduates earn more?

Smith College graduates report a median $64,027 ten years after entry, $6,471 more than the $57,556 at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Smith College or Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology?

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $17,550 at Smith College, a difference of $5,550. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at Smith College, against 46% at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Smith College vs Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology: frequently asked questions

Is Smith College or Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology a better value?
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology. It clears its $61,952 net cost in about 6.7 years versus 7 years at Smith College, on median earnings of $57,556 vs $64,027 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Smith College or Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology?
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology: $15,488/yr net price after aid versus $27,579/yr at Smith College — a difference of $12,091 a year, or about $48,364 over four years.
Do Smith College or Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology graduates earn more?
Smith College graduates earn a median $64,027 ten years after entry, versus $57,556 at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology — a $6,471 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.