Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Smith College vs Boston Architectural College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Northampton MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Boston MA

Option A Northampton, MA

Smith College

Net price / year
$27,579
Earnings, 10 years
$64,027
Payback
7 yrs

Option B Boston, MA

Boston Architectural College

Net price / year
$25,865
Earnings, 10 years
$62,123
Payback
7.5 yrs
The verdict

Smith College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $110,316 in 7 years versus 7.5 years at Boston Architectural College, on median earnings of $64,027 vs $62,123 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSmith CollegeBoston Architectural College
Net price / yr$27,579$25,865
Total net cost$110,316$103,460
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,027$62,123
Median debt$17,550$37,250
Payback7 yrs7.5 yrs
20-year net return$203,024$171,800

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Smith College or Boston Architectural College?

Boston Architectural College, at $25,865 a year after aid versus $27,579 — a gap of $1,714 a year, or $6,856 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Smith College or Boston Architectural College graduates earn more?

Smith College graduates report a median $64,027 ten years after entry, $1,904 more than the $62,123 at Boston Architectural College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Smith College or Boston Architectural College?

Smith College: its completers carry a median $17,550 in federal loans versus $37,250 at Boston Architectural College, a difference of $19,700. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at Smith College, against 32% at Boston Architectural College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Smith College vs Boston Architectural College: frequently asked questions

Is Smith College or Boston Architectural College a better value?
Smith College. It clears its $110,316 net cost in about 7 years versus 7.5 years at Boston Architectural College, on median earnings of $64,027 vs $62,123 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Smith College or Boston Architectural College?
Boston Architectural College: $25,865/yr net price after aid versus $27,579/yr at Smith College — a difference of $1,714 a year, or about $6,856 over four years.
Do Smith College or Boston Architectural College graduates earn more?
Smith College graduates earn a median $64,027 ten years after entry, versus $62,123 at Boston Architectural College — a $1,904 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.