Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Snead State Community College vs Central Alabama Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Boaz AL · vs · Public, Alexander City AL

Option A Boaz, AL

Snead State Community College

Net price / year
$3,249
Earnings, 10 years
$35,735
Payback
No payback

Option B Alexander City, AL

Central Alabama Community College

Net price / year
$15,996
Earnings, 10 years
$33,506
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Snead State Community College comes closer — median earnings $35,735 against a $12,996 total, vs $33,506 at Central Alabama Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSnead State Community CollegeCentral Alabama Community College
Net price / yr$3,249$15,996
Total net cost$12,996$63,984
Median earnings, 10 yrs$35,735$33,506
Median debt$9,000$9,766
Payback——
20-year net return-$265,496-$361,064

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Snead State Community College or Central Alabama Community College?

Snead State Community College, at $3,249 a year after aid versus $15,996 — a gap of $12,747 a year, or $50,988 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Snead State Community College or Central Alabama Community College graduates earn more?

Snead State Community College graduates report a median $35,735 ten years after entry, $2,229 more than the $33,506 at Central Alabama Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Snead State Community College or Central Alabama Community College?

Snead State Community College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $9,766 at Central Alabama Community College, a difference of $766. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at Snead State Community College, against 33% at Central Alabama Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Snead State Community College vs Central Alabama Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Snead State Community College or Central Alabama Community College a better value?
Snead State Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Snead State Community College or Central Alabama Community College?
Snead State Community College: $3,249/yr net price after aid versus $15,996/yr at Central Alabama Community College — a difference of $12,747 a year, or about $50,988 over four years.
Do Snead State Community College or Central Alabama Community College graduates earn more?
Snead State Community College graduates earn a median $35,735 ten years after entry, versus $33,506 at Central Alabama Community College — a $2,229 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.