Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Snow College vs Fortis College-Salt Lake City: which has better ROI?

Public, Ephraim UT · vs · Private for-profit, Salt Lake City UT

Option A Ephraim, UT

Snow College

Net price / year
$5,552
Earnings, 10 years
$41,022
Payback
No payback

Option B Salt Lake City, UT

Fortis College-Salt Lake City

Net price / year
$27,586
Earnings, 10 years
$34,509
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Snow College comes closer — median earnings $41,022 against a $11,104 total, vs $34,509 at Fortis College-Salt Lake City. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSnow CollegeFortis College-Salt Lake City
Net price / yr$5,552$27,586
Total net cost$11,104$55,172
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,022$34,509
Median debt$7,000$13,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$157,864-$332,192

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Snow College or Fortis College-Salt Lake City?

Snow College, at $5,552 a year after aid versus $27,586 — a gap of $22,034 a year, or $44,068 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Snow College or Fortis College-Salt Lake City graduates earn more?

Snow College graduates report a median $41,022 ten years after entry, $6,513 more than the $34,509 at Fortis College-Salt Lake City. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Snow College or Fortis College-Salt Lake City?

Snow College: its completers carry a median $7,000 in federal loans versus $13,000 at Fortis College-Salt Lake City, a difference of $6,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at Fortis College-Salt Lake City, against 46% at Snow College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Snow College vs Fortis College-Salt Lake City: frequently asked questions

Is Snow College or Fortis College-Salt Lake City a better value?
Snow College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Snow College or Fortis College-Salt Lake City?
Snow College: $5,552/yr net price after aid versus $27,586/yr at Fortis College-Salt Lake City — a difference of $22,034 a year, or about $44,068 over four years.
Do Snow College or Fortis College-Salt Lake City graduates earn more?
Snow College graduates earn a median $41,022 ten years after entry, versus $34,509 at Fortis College-Salt Lake City — a $6,513 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.