Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Sonoma State University vs Pacific College: which has better ROI?

Public, Rohnert Park CA · vs · Private for-profit, Costa Mesa CA

Option A Rohnert Park, CA

Sonoma State University

Net price / year
$12,885
Earnings, 10 years
$65,986
Payback
2.9 yrs

Option B Costa Mesa, CA

Pacific College

Net price / year
$29,363
Earnings, 10 years
$70,064
Payback
2.7 yrs
The verdict

Pacific College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $58,726 in 2.7 years versus 2.9 years at Sonoma State University, on median earnings of $70,064 vs $65,986 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSonoma State UniversityPacific College
Net price / yr$12,885$29,363
Total net cost$51,540$58,726
Median earnings, 10 yrs$65,986$70,064
Median debt$16,705$22,469
Payback2.9 yrs2.7 yrs
20-year net return$300,980$375,354

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Sonoma State University or Pacific College?

Sonoma State University, at $12,885 a year after aid versus $29,363 — a gap of $16,478 a year, or $7,186 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Sonoma State University or Pacific College graduates earn more?

Pacific College graduates report a median $70,064 ten years after entry, $4,078 more than the $65,986 at Sonoma State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Sonoma State University or Pacific College?

Sonoma State University: its completers carry a median $16,705 in federal loans versus $22,469 at Pacific College, a difference of $5,764. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Pacific College, against 58% at Sonoma State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Sonoma State University vs Pacific College: frequently asked questions

Is Sonoma State University or Pacific College a better value?
Pacific College. It clears its $58,726 net cost in about 2.7 years versus 2.9 years at Sonoma State University, on median earnings of $70,064 vs $65,986 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Sonoma State University or Pacific College?
Sonoma State University: $12,885/yr net price after aid versus $29,363/yr at Pacific College — a difference of $16,478 a year, or about $7,186 over four years.
Do Sonoma State University or Pacific College graduates earn more?
Pacific College graduates earn a median $70,064 ten years after entry, versus $65,986 at Sonoma State University — a $4,078 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.