Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

South Carolina State University vs Central Carolina Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Orangeburg SC · vs · Public, Sumter SC

Option A Orangeburg, SC

South Carolina State University

Net price / year
$18,097
Earnings, 10 years
$38,262
Payback
No payback

Option B Sumter, SC

Central Carolina Technical College

Net price / year
$5,571
Earnings, 10 years
$32,603
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but South Carolina State University comes closer — median earnings $38,262 against a $72,388 total, vs $32,603 at Central Carolina Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSouth Carolina State UniversityCentral Carolina Technical College
Net price / yr$18,097$5,571
Total net cost$72,388$22,284
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,262$32,603
Median debt$31,000$9,977
Payback——
20-year net return-$274,348-$337,424

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, South Carolina State University or Central Carolina Technical College?

Central Carolina Technical College, at $5,571 a year after aid versus $18,097 — a gap of $12,526 a year, or $50,104 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do South Carolina State University or Central Carolina Technical College graduates earn more?

South Carolina State University graduates report a median $38,262 ten years after entry, $5,659 more than the $32,603 at Central Carolina Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, South Carolina State University or Central Carolina Technical College?

Central Carolina Technical College: its completers carry a median $9,977 in federal loans versus $31,000 at South Carolina State University, a difference of $21,023. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

37% of students finish at South Carolina State University, against 34% at Central Carolina Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

South Carolina State University vs Central Carolina Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is South Carolina State University or Central Carolina Technical College a better value?
South Carolina State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, South Carolina State University or Central Carolina Technical College?
Central Carolina Technical College: $5,571/yr net price after aid versus $18,097/yr at South Carolina State University — a difference of $12,526 a year, or about $50,104 over four years.
Do South Carolina State University or Central Carolina Technical College graduates earn more?
South Carolina State University graduates earn a median $38,262 ten years after entry, versus $32,603 at Central Carolina Technical College — a $5,659 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.