Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

South Plains College vs Arlington Career Institute: which has better ROI?

Public, Levelland TX · vs · Private for-profit, Arlington TX

Option A Levelland, TX

South Plains College

Net price / year
$6,791
Earnings, 10 years
$41,276
Payback
No payback

Option B Arlington, TX

Arlington Career Institute

Net price / year
$24,633
Earnings, 10 years
$36,674
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but South Plains College comes closer — median earnings $41,276 against a $13,582 total, vs $36,674 at Arlington Career Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSouth Plains CollegeArlington Career Institute
Net price / yr$6,791$24,633
Total net cost$13,582$98,532
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,276$36,674
Median debt$10,500$8,347
Payback——
20-year net return-$155,262-$332,252

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, South Plains College or Arlington Career Institute?

South Plains College, at $6,791 a year after aid versus $24,633 — a gap of $17,842 a year, or $84,950 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do South Plains College or Arlington Career Institute graduates earn more?

South Plains College graduates report a median $41,276 ten years after entry, $4,602 more than the $36,674 at Arlington Career Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, South Plains College or Arlington Career Institute?

Arlington Career Institute: its completers carry a median $8,347 in federal loans versus $10,500 at South Plains College, a difference of $2,153. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Arlington Career Institute, against 29% at South Plains College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

South Plains College vs Arlington Career Institute: frequently asked questions

Is South Plains College or Arlington Career Institute a better value?
South Plains College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, South Plains College or Arlington Career Institute?
South Plains College: $6,791/yr net price after aid versus $24,633/yr at Arlington Career Institute — a difference of $17,842 a year, or about $84,950 over four years.
Do South Plains College or Arlington Career Institute graduates earn more?
South Plains College graduates earn a median $41,276 ten years after entry, versus $36,674 at Arlington Career Institute — a $4,602 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.