Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Southeast Community College Area vs Chadron State College: which has better ROI?

Public, Lincoln NE · vs · Public, Chadron NE

Option A Lincoln, NE

Southeast Community College Area

Net price / year
$9,171
Earnings, 10 years
$43,405
Payback
No payback

Option B Chadron, NE

Chadron State College

Net price / year
$12,549
Earnings, 10 years
$47,002
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Chadron State College comes closer — median earnings $47,002 against a $50,196 total, vs $43,405 at Southeast Community College Area. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSoutheast Community College AreaChadron State College
Net price / yr$9,171$12,549
Total net cost$36,684$50,196
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,405$47,002
Median debt$11,000$18,875
Payback——
20-year net return-$135,784-$77,356

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Southeast Community College Area or Chadron State College?

Southeast Community College Area, at $9,171 a year after aid versus $12,549 — a gap of $3,378 a year, or $13,512 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Southeast Community College Area or Chadron State College graduates earn more?

Chadron State College graduates report a median $47,002 ten years after entry, $3,597 more than the $43,405 at Southeast Community College Area. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Southeast Community College Area or Chadron State College?

Southeast Community College Area: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $18,875 at Chadron State College, a difference of $7,875. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at Chadron State College, against 38% at Southeast Community College Area. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Southeast Community College Area vs Chadron State College: frequently asked questions

Is Southeast Community College Area or Chadron State College a better value?
Chadron State College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Southeast Community College Area or Chadron State College?
Southeast Community College Area: $9,171/yr net price after aid versus $12,549/yr at Chadron State College — a difference of $3,378 a year, or about $13,512 over four years.
Do Southeast Community College Area or Chadron State College graduates earn more?
Chadron State College graduates earn a median $47,002 ten years after entry, versus $43,405 at Southeast Community College Area — a $3,597 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.