Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College vs ATA College: which has better ROI?

Public, Cumberland KY · vs · Private for-profit, Louisville KY

Option A Cumberland, KY

Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College

Net price / year
$3,731
Earnings, 10 years
$29,482
Payback
No payback

Option B Louisville, KY

ATA College

Net price / year
$28,611
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but ATA College comes closer — median earnings $34,577 against a $57,222 total, vs $29,482 at Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSoutheast Kentucky Community & Technical CollegeATA College
Net price / yr$3,731$28,611
Total net cost$14,924$57,222
Median earnings, 10 yrs$29,482$34,577
Median debt$6,919$21,030
Payback——
20-year net return-$392,484-$332,882

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College or ATA College?

Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College, at $3,731 a year after aid versus $28,611 — a gap of $24,880 a year, or $42,298 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College or ATA College graduates earn more?

ATA College graduates report a median $34,577 ten years after entry, $5,095 more than the $29,482 at Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College or ATA College?

Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College: its completers carry a median $6,919 in federal loans versus $21,030 at ATA College, a difference of $14,111. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

47% of students finish at Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College, against 46% at ATA College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College vs ATA College: frequently asked questions

Is Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College or ATA College a better value?
ATA College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College or ATA College?
Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College: $3,731/yr net price after aid versus $28,611/yr at ATA College — a difference of $24,880 a year, or about $42,298 over four years.
Do Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College or ATA College graduates earn more?
ATA College graduates earn a median $34,577 ten years after entry, versus $29,482 at Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College — a $5,095 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.