Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Southeast Technical College vs Mount Marty University: which has better ROI?

Public, Sioux Falls SD · vs · Private nonprofit, Yankton SD

Option A Sioux Falls, SD

Southeast Technical College

Net price / year
$17,400
Earnings, 10 years
$46,709
Payback
No payback

Option B Yankton, SD

Mount Marty University

Net price / year
$22,227
Earnings, 10 years
$48,179
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Southeast Technical College comes closer — median earnings $46,709 against a $34,800 total, vs $48,179 at Mount Marty University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSoutheast Technical CollegeMount Marty University
Net price / yr$17,400$22,227
Total net cost$34,800$88,908
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,709$48,179
Median debt$12,000$26,396
Payback——
20-year net return-$67,820-$92,528

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Southeast Technical College or Mount Marty University?

Southeast Technical College, at $17,400 a year after aid versus $22,227 — a gap of $4,827 a year, or $54,108 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Southeast Technical College or Mount Marty University graduates earn more?

Mount Marty University graduates report a median $48,179 ten years after entry, $1,470 more than the $46,709 at Southeast Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Southeast Technical College or Mount Marty University?

Southeast Technical College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $26,396 at Mount Marty University, a difference of $14,396. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at Southeast Technical College, against 52% at Mount Marty University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Southeast Technical College vs Mount Marty University: frequently asked questions

Is Southeast Technical College or Mount Marty University a better value?
Southeast Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Southeast Technical College or Mount Marty University?
Southeast Technical College: $17,400/yr net price after aid versus $22,227/yr at Mount Marty University — a difference of $4,827 a year, or about $54,108 over four years.
Do Southeast Technical College or Mount Marty University graduates earn more?
Mount Marty University graduates earn a median $48,179 ten years after entry, versus $46,709 at Southeast Technical College — a $1,470 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.