Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Southern Illinois University-Carbondale vs Western Illinois University: which has better ROI?

Public, Carbondale IL · vs · Public, Macomb IL

Option A Carbondale, IL

Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

Net price / year
$13,297
Earnings, 10 years
$53,390
Payback
10.6 yrs

Option B Macomb, IL

Western Illinois University

Net price / year
$12,937
Earnings, 10 years
$54,163
Payback
8.9 yrs
The verdict

Western Illinois University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $51,748 in 8.9 years versus 10.6 years at Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, on median earnings of $54,163 vs $53,390 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSouthern Illinois University-CarbondaleWestern Illinois University
Net price / yr$13,297$12,937
Total net cost$53,188$51,748
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,390$54,163
Median debt$21,543$25,251
Payback10.6 yrs8.9 yrs
20-year net return$47,412$64,312

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale or Western Illinois University?

Western Illinois University, at $12,937 a year after aid versus $13,297 — a gap of $360 a year, or $1,440 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Southern Illinois University-Carbondale or Western Illinois University graduates earn more?

Western Illinois University graduates report a median $54,163 ten years after entry, $773 more than the $53,390 at Southern Illinois University-Carbondale. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale or Western Illinois University?

Southern Illinois University-Carbondale: its completers carry a median $21,543 in federal loans versus $25,251 at Western Illinois University, a difference of $3,708. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

62% of students finish at Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, against 45% at Western Illinois University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Southern Illinois University-Carbondale vs Western Illinois University: frequently asked questions

Is Southern Illinois University-Carbondale or Western Illinois University a better value?
Western Illinois University. It clears its $51,748 net cost in about 8.9 years versus 10.6 years at Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, on median earnings of $54,163 vs $53,390 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale or Western Illinois University?
Western Illinois University: $12,937/yr net price after aid versus $13,297/yr at Southern Illinois University-Carbondale — a difference of $360 a year, or about $1,440 over four years.
Do Southern Illinois University-Carbondale or Western Illinois University graduates earn more?
Western Illinois University graduates earn a median $54,163 ten years after entry, versus $53,390 at Southern Illinois University-Carbondale — a $773 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.