Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Southern Methodist University vs University of Houston-Clear Lake: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Dallas TX · vs · Public, Houston TX

Option A Dallas, TX

Southern Methodist University

Net price / year
$40,892
Earnings, 10 years
$78,354
Payback
5.5 yrs

Option B Houston, TX

University of Houston-Clear Lake

Net price / year
$15,563
Earnings, 10 years
$59,004
Payback
5.8 yrs
The verdict

Southern Methodist University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $163,568 in 5.5 years versus 5.8 years at University of Houston-Clear Lake, on median earnings of $78,354 vs $59,004 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSouthern Methodist UniversityUniversity of Houston-Clear Lake
Net price / yr$40,892$15,563
Total net cost$163,568$62,252
Median earnings, 10 yrs$78,354$59,004
Median debt$19,500$17,831
Payback5.5 yrs5.8 yrs
20-year net return$436,312$150,628

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Southern Methodist University or University of Houston-Clear Lake?

University of Houston-Clear Lake, at $15,563 a year after aid versus $40,892 — a gap of $25,329 a year, or $101,316 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Southern Methodist University or University of Houston-Clear Lake graduates earn more?

Southern Methodist University graduates report a median $78,354 ten years after entry, $19,350 more than the $59,004 at University of Houston-Clear Lake. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Southern Methodist University or University of Houston-Clear Lake?

University of Houston-Clear Lake: its completers carry a median $17,831 in federal loans versus $19,500 at Southern Methodist University, a difference of $1,669. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Southern Methodist University, against 52% at University of Houston-Clear Lake. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Southern Methodist University vs University of Houston-Clear Lake: frequently asked questions

Is Southern Methodist University or University of Houston-Clear Lake a better value?
Southern Methodist University. It clears its $163,568 net cost in about 5.5 years versus 5.8 years at University of Houston-Clear Lake, on median earnings of $78,354 vs $59,004 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Southern Methodist University or University of Houston-Clear Lake?
University of Houston-Clear Lake: $15,563/yr net price after aid versus $40,892/yr at Southern Methodist University — a difference of $25,329 a year, or about $101,316 over four years.
Do Southern Methodist University or University of Houston-Clear Lake graduates earn more?
Southern Methodist University graduates earn a median $78,354 ten years after entry, versus $59,004 at University of Houston-Clear Lake — a $19,350 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.