Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Southern Oregon University vs Corban University: which has better ROI?

Public, Ashland OR · vs · Private nonprofit, Salem OR

Option A Ashland, OR

Southern Oregon University

Net price / year
$16,732
Earnings, 10 years
$49,175
Payback
82.1 yrs

Option B Salem, OR

Corban University

Net price / year
$28,035
Earnings, 10 years
$48,917
Payback
201.3 yrs
The verdict

Southern Oregon University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $66,928 in 82.1 years versus 201.3 years at Corban University, on median earnings of $49,175 vs $48,917 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSouthern Oregon UniversityCorban University
Net price / yr$16,732$28,035
Total net cost$66,928$112,140
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,175$48,917
Median debt$20,332$22,625
Payback82.1 yrs201.3 yrs
20-year net return-$50,628-$101,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Southern Oregon University or Corban University?

Southern Oregon University, at $16,732 a year after aid versus $28,035 — a gap of $11,303 a year, or $45,212 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Southern Oregon University or Corban University graduates earn more?

Southern Oregon University graduates report a median $49,175 ten years after entry, $258 more than the $48,917 at Corban University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Southern Oregon University or Corban University?

Southern Oregon University: its completers carry a median $20,332 in federal loans versus $22,625 at Corban University, a difference of $2,293. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Corban University, against 43% at Southern Oregon University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Southern Oregon University vs Corban University: frequently asked questions

Is Southern Oregon University or Corban University a better value?
Southern Oregon University. It clears its $66,928 net cost in about 82.1 years versus 201.3 years at Corban University, on median earnings of $49,175 vs $48,917 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Southern Oregon University or Corban University?
Southern Oregon University: $16,732/yr net price after aid versus $28,035/yr at Corban University — a difference of $11,303 a year, or about $45,212 over four years.
Do Southern Oregon University or Corban University graduates earn more?
Southern Oregon University graduates earn a median $49,175 ten years after entry, versus $48,917 at Corban University — a $258 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.