Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Southwest Baptist University vs Cottey College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Bolivar MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Nevada MO

Option A Bolivar, MO

Southwest Baptist University

Net price / year
$21,677
Earnings, 10 years
$43,112
Payback
No payback

Option B Nevada, MO

Cottey College

Net price / year
$13,805
Earnings, 10 years
$35,422
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Southwest Baptist University comes closer — median earnings $43,112 against a $86,708 total, vs $35,422 at Cottey College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSouthwest Baptist UniversityCottey College
Net price / yr$21,677$13,805
Total net cost$86,708$55,220
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,112$35,422
Median debt$20,957$19,043
Payback——
20-year net return-$191,668-$313,980

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Southwest Baptist University or Cottey College?

Cottey College, at $13,805 a year after aid versus $21,677 — a gap of $7,872 a year, or $31,488 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Southwest Baptist University or Cottey College graduates earn more?

Southwest Baptist University graduates report a median $43,112 ten years after entry, $7,690 more than the $35,422 at Cottey College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Southwest Baptist University or Cottey College?

Cottey College: its completers carry a median $19,043 in federal loans versus $20,957 at Southwest Baptist University, a difference of $1,914. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at Cottey College, against 55% at Southwest Baptist University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Southwest Baptist University vs Cottey College: frequently asked questions

Is Southwest Baptist University or Cottey College a better value?
Southwest Baptist University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Southwest Baptist University or Cottey College?
Cottey College: $13,805/yr net price after aid versus $21,677/yr at Southwest Baptist University — a difference of $7,872 a year, or about $31,488 over four years.
Do Southwest Baptist University or Cottey College graduates earn more?
Southwest Baptist University graduates earn a median $43,112 ten years after entry, versus $35,422 at Cottey College — a $7,690 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.