Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Southwestern College vs Ottawa University-Ottawa: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Winfield KS · vs · Private nonprofit, Ottawa KS

Option A Winfield, KS

Southwestern College

Net price / year
$29,824
Earnings, 10 years
$55,646
Payback
16.4 yrs

Option B Ottawa, KS

Ottawa University-Ottawa

Net price / year
$27,963
Earnings, 10 years
$55,552
Payback
15.6 yrs
The verdict

Ottawa University-Ottawa has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $111,852 in 15.6 years versus 16.4 years at Southwestern College, on median earnings of $55,552 vs $55,646 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSouthwestern CollegeOttawa University-Ottawa
Net price / yr$29,824$27,963
Total net cost$119,296$111,852
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,646$55,552
Median debt$25,000$21,500
Payback16.4 yrs15.6 yrs
20-year net return$26,424$31,988

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Southwestern College or Ottawa University-Ottawa?

Ottawa University-Ottawa, at $27,963 a year after aid versus $29,824 — a gap of $1,861 a year, or $7,444 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Southwestern College or Ottawa University-Ottawa graduates earn more?

Southwestern College graduates report a median $55,646 ten years after entry, $94 more than the $55,552 at Ottawa University-Ottawa. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Southwestern College or Ottawa University-Ottawa?

Ottawa University-Ottawa: its completers carry a median $21,500 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Southwestern College, a difference of $3,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

36% of students finish at Southwestern College, against 28% at Ottawa University-Ottawa. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Southwestern College vs Ottawa University-Ottawa: frequently asked questions

Is Southwestern College or Ottawa University-Ottawa a better value?
Ottawa University-Ottawa. It clears its $111,852 net cost in about 15.6 years versus 16.4 years at Southwestern College, on median earnings of $55,552 vs $55,646 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Southwestern College or Ottawa University-Ottawa?
Ottawa University-Ottawa: $27,963/yr net price after aid versus $29,824/yr at Southwestern College — a difference of $1,861 a year, or about $7,444 over four years.
Do Southwestern College or Ottawa University-Ottawa graduates earn more?
Southwestern College graduates earn a median $55,646 ten years after entry, versus $55,552 at Ottawa University-Ottawa — a $94 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.