Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Southwestern Michigan College vs Alpena Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Dowagiac MI · vs · Public, Alpena MI

Option A Dowagiac, MI

Southwestern Michigan College

Net price / year
$5,978
Earnings, 10 years
$37,303
Payback
No payback

Option B Alpena, MI

Alpena Community College

Net price / year
$3,320
Earnings, 10 years
$36,442
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Southwestern Michigan College comes closer — median earnings $37,303 against a $11,956 total, vs $36,442 at Alpena Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSouthwestern Michigan CollegeAlpena Community College
Net price / yr$5,978$3,320
Total net cost$11,956$6,640
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,303$36,442
Median debt$10,959$9,024
Payback——
20-year net return-$233,096-$245,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Southwestern Michigan College or Alpena Community College?

Alpena Community College, at $3,320 a year after aid versus $5,978 — a gap of $2,658 a year, or $5,316 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Southwestern Michigan College or Alpena Community College graduates earn more?

Southwestern Michigan College graduates report a median $37,303 ten years after entry, $861 more than the $36,442 at Alpena Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Southwestern Michigan College or Alpena Community College?

Alpena Community College: its completers carry a median $9,024 in federal loans versus $10,959 at Southwestern Michigan College, a difference of $1,935. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Alpena Community College, against 38% at Southwestern Michigan College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Southwestern Michigan College vs Alpena Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Southwestern Michigan College or Alpena Community College a better value?
Southwestern Michigan College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Southwestern Michigan College or Alpena Community College?
Alpena Community College: $3,320/yr net price after aid versus $5,978/yr at Southwestern Michigan College — a difference of $2,658 a year, or about $5,316 over four years.
Do Southwestern Michigan College or Alpena Community College graduates earn more?
Southwestern Michigan College graduates earn a median $37,303 ten years after entry, versus $36,442 at Alpena Community College — a $861 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.