Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Southwestern Oklahoma State University vs Clary Sage College: which has better ROI?

Public, Weatherford OK · vs · Private nonprofit, Tulsa OK

Option A Weatherford, OK

Southwestern Oklahoma State University

Net price / year
$14,459
Earnings, 10 years
$45,744
Payback
No payback

Option B Tulsa, OK

Clary Sage College

Net price / year
$23,280
Earnings, 10 years
$28,954
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Southwestern Oklahoma State University comes closer — median earnings $45,744 against a $57,836 total, vs $28,954 at Clary Sage College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSouthwestern Oklahoma State UniversityClary Sage College
Net price / yr$14,459$23,280
Total net cost$57,836$93,120
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,744$28,954
Median debt$15,954$8,898
Payback——
20-year net return-$110,156-$481,240

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Southwestern Oklahoma State University or Clary Sage College?

Southwestern Oklahoma State University, at $14,459 a year after aid versus $23,280 — a gap of $8,821 a year, or $35,284 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Southwestern Oklahoma State University or Clary Sage College graduates earn more?

Southwestern Oklahoma State University graduates report a median $45,744 ten years after entry, $16,790 more than the $28,954 at Clary Sage College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Southwestern Oklahoma State University or Clary Sage College?

Clary Sage College: its completers carry a median $8,898 in federal loans versus $15,954 at Southwestern Oklahoma State University, a difference of $7,056. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Clary Sage College, against 40% at Southwestern Oklahoma State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Southwestern Oklahoma State University vs Clary Sage College: frequently asked questions

Is Southwestern Oklahoma State University or Clary Sage College a better value?
Southwestern Oklahoma State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Southwestern Oklahoma State University or Clary Sage College?
Southwestern Oklahoma State University: $14,459/yr net price after aid versus $23,280/yr at Clary Sage College — a difference of $8,821 a year, or about $35,284 over four years.
Do Southwestern Oklahoma State University or Clary Sage College graduates earn more?
Southwestern Oklahoma State University graduates earn a median $45,744 ten years after entry, versus $28,954 at Clary Sage College — a $16,790 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.