Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Southwestern Oregon Community College vs Carrington College-Portland: which has better ROI?

Public, Coos Bay OR · vs · Private for-profit, Portland OR

Option A Coos Bay, OR

Southwestern Oregon Community College

Net price / year
$8,527
Earnings, 10 years
$38,349
Payback
No payback

Option B Portland, OR

Carrington College-Portland

Net price / year
$36,595
Earnings, 10 years
$36,625
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Southwestern Oregon Community College comes closer — median earnings $38,349 against a $17,054 total, vs $36,625 at Carrington College-Portland. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSouthwestern Oregon Community CollegeCarrington College-Portland
Net price / yr$8,527$36,595
Total net cost$17,054$146,380
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,349$36,625
Median debt$12,000$9,295
Payback——
20-year net return-$217,274-$381,080

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Southwestern Oregon Community College or Carrington College-Portland?

Southwestern Oregon Community College, at $8,527 a year after aid versus $36,595 — a gap of $28,068 a year, or $129,326 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Southwestern Oregon Community College or Carrington College-Portland graduates earn more?

Southwestern Oregon Community College graduates report a median $38,349 ten years after entry, $1,724 more than the $36,625 at Carrington College-Portland. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Southwestern Oregon Community College or Carrington College-Portland?

Carrington College-Portland: its completers carry a median $9,295 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Southwestern Oregon Community College, a difference of $2,705. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Carrington College-Portland, against 40% at Southwestern Oregon Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Southwestern Oregon Community College vs Carrington College-Portland: frequently asked questions

Is Southwestern Oregon Community College or Carrington College-Portland a better value?
Southwestern Oregon Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Southwestern Oregon Community College or Carrington College-Portland?
Southwestern Oregon Community College: $8,527/yr net price after aid versus $36,595/yr at Carrington College-Portland — a difference of $28,068 a year, or about $129,326 over four years.
Do Southwestern Oregon Community College or Carrington College-Portland graduates earn more?
Southwestern Oregon Community College graduates earn a median $38,349 ten years after entry, versus $36,625 at Carrington College-Portland — a $1,724 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.