Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Spelman College vs LaGrange College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Atlanta GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Lagrange GA

Option A Atlanta, GA

Spelman College

Net price / year
$38,967
Earnings, 10 years
$59,993
Payback
13.4 yrs

Option B Lagrange, GA

LaGrange College

Net price / year
$20,875
Earnings, 10 years
$51,745
Payback
24.7 yrs
The verdict

Spelman College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $155,868 in 13.4 years versus 24.7 years at LaGrange College, on median earnings of $59,993 vs $51,745 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSpelman CollegeLaGrange College
Net price / yr$38,967$20,875
Total net cost$155,868$83,500
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,993$51,745
Median debt$25,000$25,730
Payback13.4 yrs24.7 yrs
20-year net return$76,792-$15,800

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Spelman College or LaGrange College?

LaGrange College, at $20,875 a year after aid versus $38,967 — a gap of $18,092 a year, or $72,368 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Spelman College or LaGrange College graduates earn more?

Spelman College graduates report a median $59,993 ten years after entry, $8,248 more than the $51,745 at LaGrange College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Spelman College or LaGrange College?

Spelman College: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $25,730 at LaGrange College, a difference of $730. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

78% of students finish at Spelman College, against 47% at LaGrange College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Spelman College vs LaGrange College: frequently asked questions

Is Spelman College or LaGrange College a better value?
Spelman College. It clears its $155,868 net cost in about 13.4 years versus 24.7 years at LaGrange College, on median earnings of $59,993 vs $51,745 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Spelman College or LaGrange College?
LaGrange College: $20,875/yr net price after aid versus $38,967/yr at Spelman College — a difference of $18,092 a year, or about $72,368 over four years.
Do Spelman College or LaGrange College graduates earn more?
Spelman College graduates earn a median $59,993 ten years after entry, versus $51,745 at LaGrange College — a $8,248 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.