Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Spelman College vs Oglethorpe University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Atlanta GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Atlanta GA

Option A Atlanta, GA

Spelman College

Net price / year
$38,967
Earnings, 10 years
$59,993
Payback
13.4 yrs

Option B Atlanta, GA

Oglethorpe University

Net price / year
$19,509
Earnings, 10 years
$55,232
Payback
11.4 yrs
The verdict

Oglethorpe University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $78,036 in 11.4 years versus 13.4 years at Spelman College, on median earnings of $55,232 vs $59,993 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSpelman CollegeOglethorpe University
Net price / yr$38,967$19,509
Total net cost$155,868$78,036
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,993$55,232
Median debt$25,000$25,000
Payback13.4 yrs11.4 yrs
20-year net return$76,792$59,404

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Spelman College or Oglethorpe University?

Oglethorpe University, at $19,509 a year after aid versus $38,967 — a gap of $19,458 a year, or $77,832 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Spelman College or Oglethorpe University graduates earn more?

Spelman College graduates report a median $59,993 ten years after entry, $4,761 more than the $55,232 at Oglethorpe University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Spelman College or Oglethorpe University?

Completers at both borrow a median $25,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

78% of students finish at Spelman College, against 54% at Oglethorpe University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Spelman College vs Oglethorpe University: frequently asked questions

Is Spelman College or Oglethorpe University a better value?
Oglethorpe University. It clears its $78,036 net cost in about 11.4 years versus 13.4 years at Spelman College, on median earnings of $55,232 vs $59,993 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Spelman College or Oglethorpe University?
Oglethorpe University: $19,509/yr net price after aid versus $38,967/yr at Spelman College — a difference of $19,458 a year, or about $77,832 over four years.
Do Spelman College or Oglethorpe University graduates earn more?
Spelman College graduates earn a median $59,993 ten years after entry, versus $55,232 at Oglethorpe University — a $4,761 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.