Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Spokane Falls Community College vs Big Bend Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Spokane WA · vs · Public, Moses Lake WA

Option A Spokane, WA

Spokane Falls Community College

Net price / year
$7,409
Earnings, 10 years
$38,955
Payback
No payback

Option B Moses Lake, WA

Big Bend Community College

Net price / year
$12,210
Earnings, 10 years
$43,814
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Big Bend Community College comes closer — median earnings $43,814 against a $24,420 total, vs $38,955 at Spokane Falls Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSpokane Falls Community CollegeBig Bend Community College
Net price / yr$7,409$12,210
Total net cost$14,818$24,420
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,955$43,814
Median debt$12,000$9,166
Payback——
20-year net return-$202,918-$115,340

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Spokane Falls Community College or Big Bend Community College?

Spokane Falls Community College, at $7,409 a year after aid versus $12,210 — a gap of $4,801 a year, or $9,602 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Spokane Falls Community College or Big Bend Community College graduates earn more?

Big Bend Community College graduates report a median $43,814 ten years after entry, $4,859 more than the $38,955 at Spokane Falls Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Spokane Falls Community College or Big Bend Community College?

Big Bend Community College: its completers carry a median $9,166 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Spokane Falls Community College, a difference of $2,834. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Big Bend Community College, against 32% at Spokane Falls Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Spokane Falls Community College vs Big Bend Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Spokane Falls Community College or Big Bend Community College a better value?
Big Bend Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Spokane Falls Community College or Big Bend Community College?
Spokane Falls Community College: $7,409/yr net price after aid versus $12,210/yr at Big Bend Community College — a difference of $4,801 a year, or about $9,602 over four years.
Do Spokane Falls Community College or Big Bend Community College graduates earn more?
Big Bend Community College graduates earn a median $43,814 ten years after entry, versus $38,955 at Spokane Falls Community College — a $4,859 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.