Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Springfield Technical Community College vs Cambridge College: which has better ROI?

Public, Springfield MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Boston MA

Option A Springfield, MA

Springfield Technical Community College

Net price / year
$5,662
Earnings, 10 years
$36,966
Payback
No payback

Option B Boston, MA

Cambridge College

Net price / year
$31,072
Earnings, 10 years
$45,998
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cambridge College comes closer — median earnings $45,998 against a $124,288 total, vs $36,966 at Springfield Technical Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSpringfield Technical Community CollegeCambridge College
Net price / yr$5,662$31,072
Total net cost$11,324$124,288
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,966$45,998
Median debt$6,570$21,791
Payback——
20-year net return-$239,204-$171,528

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Springfield Technical Community College or Cambridge College?

Springfield Technical Community College, at $5,662 a year after aid versus $31,072 — a gap of $25,410 a year, or $112,964 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Springfield Technical Community College or Cambridge College graduates earn more?

Cambridge College graduates report a median $45,998 ten years after entry, $9,032 more than the $36,966 at Springfield Technical Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Springfield Technical Community College or Cambridge College?

Springfield Technical Community College: its completers carry a median $6,570 in federal loans versus $21,791 at Cambridge College, a difference of $15,221. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

32% of students finish at Springfield Technical Community College, against 11% at Cambridge College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Springfield Technical Community College vs Cambridge College: frequently asked questions

Is Springfield Technical Community College or Cambridge College a better value?
Cambridge College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Springfield Technical Community College or Cambridge College?
Springfield Technical Community College: $5,662/yr net price after aid versus $31,072/yr at Cambridge College — a difference of $25,410 a year, or about $112,964 over four years.
Do Springfield Technical Community College or Cambridge College graduates earn more?
Cambridge College graduates earn a median $45,998 ten years after entry, versus $36,966 at Springfield Technical Community College — a $9,032 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.