Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

St Bonaventure University vs Roberts Wesleyan University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Saint Bonaventure NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Rochester NY

Option A Saint Bonaventure, NY

St Bonaventure University

Net price / year
$27,074
Earnings, 10 years
$57,214
Payback
12.2 yrs

Option B Rochester, NY

Roberts Wesleyan University

Net price / year
$23,130
Earnings, 10 years
$55,031
Payback
13.9 yrs
The verdict

St Bonaventure University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $108,296 in 12.2 years versus 13.9 years at Roberts Wesleyan University, on median earnings of $57,214 vs $55,031 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSt Bonaventure UniversityRoberts Wesleyan University
Net price / yr$27,074$23,130
Total net cost$108,296$92,520
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,214$55,031
Median debt$26,000$23,750
Payback12.2 yrs13.9 yrs
20-year net return$68,784$40,900

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, St Bonaventure University or Roberts Wesleyan University?

Roberts Wesleyan University, at $23,130 a year after aid versus $27,074 — a gap of $3,944 a year, or $15,776 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do St Bonaventure University or Roberts Wesleyan University graduates earn more?

St Bonaventure University graduates report a median $57,214 ten years after entry, $2,183 more than the $55,031 at Roberts Wesleyan University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, St Bonaventure University or Roberts Wesleyan University?

Roberts Wesleyan University: its completers carry a median $23,750 in federal loans versus $26,000 at St Bonaventure University, a difference of $2,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at St Bonaventure University, against 67% at Roberts Wesleyan University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

St Bonaventure University vs Roberts Wesleyan University: frequently asked questions

Is St Bonaventure University or Roberts Wesleyan University a better value?
St Bonaventure University. It clears its $108,296 net cost in about 12.2 years versus 13.9 years at Roberts Wesleyan University, on median earnings of $57,214 vs $55,031 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, St Bonaventure University or Roberts Wesleyan University?
Roberts Wesleyan University: $23,130/yr net price after aid versus $27,074/yr at St Bonaventure University — a difference of $3,944 a year, or about $15,776 over four years.
Do St Bonaventure University or Roberts Wesleyan University graduates earn more?
St Bonaventure University graduates earn a median $57,214 ten years after entry, versus $55,031 at Roberts Wesleyan University — a $2,183 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.