Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

St Catherine University vs Hamline University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Saint Paul MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Saint Paul MN

Option A Saint Paul, MN

St Catherine University

Net price / year
$19,764
Earnings, 10 years
$59,282
Payback
7.2 yrs

Option B Saint Paul, MN

Hamline University

Net price / year
$20,744
Earnings, 10 years
$61,106
Payback
6.5 yrs
The verdict

Hamline University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $82,976 in 6.5 years versus 7.2 years at St Catherine University, on median earnings of $61,106 vs $59,282 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSt Catherine UniversityHamline University
Net price / yr$19,764$20,744
Total net cost$79,056$82,976
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,282$61,106
Median debt$24,181$23,770
Payback7.2 yrs6.5 yrs
20-year net return$139,384$171,944

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, St Catherine University or Hamline University?

St Catherine University, at $19,764 a year after aid versus $20,744 — a gap of $980 a year, or $3,920 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do St Catherine University or Hamline University graduates earn more?

Hamline University graduates report a median $61,106 ten years after entry, $1,824 more than the $59,282 at St Catherine University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, St Catherine University or Hamline University?

Hamline University: its completers carry a median $23,770 in federal loans versus $24,181 at St Catherine University, a difference of $411. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at St Catherine University, against 60% at Hamline University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

St Catherine University vs Hamline University: frequently asked questions

Is St Catherine University or Hamline University a better value?
Hamline University. It clears its $82,976 net cost in about 6.5 years versus 7.2 years at St Catherine University, on median earnings of $61,106 vs $59,282 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, St Catherine University or Hamline University?
St Catherine University: $19,764/yr net price after aid versus $20,744/yr at Hamline University — a difference of $980 a year, or about $3,920 over four years.
Do St Catherine University or Hamline University graduates earn more?
Hamline University graduates earn a median $61,106 ten years after entry, versus $59,282 at St Catherine University — a $1,824 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.