Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

St Catherine University vs The College of Saint Scholastica: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Saint Paul MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Duluth MN

Option A Saint Paul, MN

St Catherine University

Net price / year
$19,764
Earnings, 10 years
$59,282
Payback
7.2 yrs

Option B Duluth, MN

The College of Saint Scholastica

Net price / year
$27,846
Earnings, 10 years
$65,934
Payback
6.3 yrs
The verdict

The College of Saint Scholastica has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $111,384 in 6.3 years versus 7.2 years at St Catherine University, on median earnings of $65,934 vs $59,282 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSt Catherine UniversityThe College of Saint Scholastica
Net price / yr$19,764$27,846
Total net cost$79,056$111,384
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,282$65,934
Median debt$24,181$20,000
Payback7.2 yrs6.3 yrs
20-year net return$139,384$240,096

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, St Catherine University or The College of Saint Scholastica?

St Catherine University, at $19,764 a year after aid versus $27,846 — a gap of $8,082 a year, or $32,328 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do St Catherine University or The College of Saint Scholastica graduates earn more?

The College of Saint Scholastica graduates report a median $65,934 ten years after entry, $6,652 more than the $59,282 at St Catherine University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, St Catherine University or The College of Saint Scholastica?

The College of Saint Scholastica: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $24,181 at St Catherine University, a difference of $4,181. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at The College of Saint Scholastica, against 61% at St Catherine University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

St Catherine University vs The College of Saint Scholastica: frequently asked questions

Is St Catherine University or The College of Saint Scholastica a better value?
The College of Saint Scholastica. It clears its $111,384 net cost in about 6.3 years versus 7.2 years at St Catherine University, on median earnings of $65,934 vs $59,282 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, St Catherine University or The College of Saint Scholastica?
St Catherine University: $19,764/yr net price after aid versus $27,846/yr at The College of Saint Scholastica — a difference of $8,082 a year, or about $32,328 over four years.
Do St Catherine University or The College of Saint Scholastica graduates earn more?
The College of Saint Scholastica graduates earn a median $65,934 ten years after entry, versus $59,282 at St Catherine University — a $6,652 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.