Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

St Charles Community College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City: which has better ROI?

Public, Cottleville MO · vs · Private for-profit, Kansas City MO

Option A Cottleville, MO

St Charles Community College

Net price / year
$5,837
Earnings, 10 years
$42,422
Payback
No payback

Option B Kansas City, MO

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City

Net price / year
$26,815
Earnings, 10 years
$40,743
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but St Charles Community College comes closer — median earnings $42,422 against a $11,674 total, vs $40,743 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSt Charles Community CollegeAviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City
Net price / yr$5,837$26,815
Total net cost$11,674$107,260
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,422$40,743
Median debt$6,187$30,416
Payback——
20-year net return-$130,434-$259,600

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, St Charles Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City?

St Charles Community College, at $5,837 a year after aid versus $26,815 — a gap of $20,978 a year, or $95,586 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do St Charles Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates earn more?

St Charles Community College graduates report a median $42,422 ten years after entry, $1,679 more than the $40,743 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, St Charles Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City?

St Charles Community College: its completers carry a median $6,187 in federal loans versus $30,416 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City, a difference of $24,229. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City, against 25% at St Charles Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

St Charles Community College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City: frequently asked questions

Is St Charles Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City a better value?
St Charles Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, St Charles Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City?
St Charles Community College: $5,837/yr net price after aid versus $26,815/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City — a difference of $20,978 a year, or about $95,586 over four years.
Do St Charles Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates earn more?
St Charles Community College graduates earn a median $42,422 ten years after entry, versus $40,743 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City — a $1,679 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.