Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

St Clair County Community College vs Alpena Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Port Huron MI · vs · Public, Alpena MI

Option A Port Huron, MI

St Clair County Community College

Net price / year
$5,571
Earnings, 10 years
$40,177
Payback
No payback

Option B Alpena, MI

Alpena Community College

Net price / year
$3,320
Earnings, 10 years
$36,442
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but St Clair County Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,177 against a $11,142 total, vs $36,442 at Alpena Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSt Clair County Community CollegeAlpena Community College
Net price / yr$5,571$3,320
Total net cost$11,142$6,640
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,177$36,442
Median debt$11,750$9,024
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,802-$245,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, St Clair County Community College or Alpena Community College?

Alpena Community College, at $3,320 a year after aid versus $5,571 — a gap of $2,251 a year, or $4,502 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do St Clair County Community College or Alpena Community College graduates earn more?

St Clair County Community College graduates report a median $40,177 ten years after entry, $3,735 more than the $36,442 at Alpena Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, St Clair County Community College or Alpena Community College?

Alpena Community College: its completers carry a median $9,024 in federal loans versus $11,750 at St Clair County Community College, a difference of $2,726. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Alpena Community College, against 34% at St Clair County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

St Clair County Community College vs Alpena Community College: frequently asked questions

Is St Clair County Community College or Alpena Community College a better value?
St Clair County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, St Clair County Community College or Alpena Community College?
Alpena Community College: $3,320/yr net price after aid versus $5,571/yr at St Clair County Community College — a difference of $2,251 a year, or about $4,502 over four years.
Do St Clair County Community College or Alpena Community College graduates earn more?
St Clair County Community College graduates earn a median $40,177 ten years after entry, versus $36,442 at Alpena Community College — a $3,735 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.