Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

St Clair County Community College vs Bay de Noc Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Port Huron MI · vs · Public, Escanaba MI

Option A Port Huron, MI

St Clair County Community College

Net price / year
$5,571
Earnings, 10 years
$40,177
Payback
No payback

Option B Escanaba, MI

Bay de Noc Community College

Net price / year
$11,949
Earnings, 10 years
$35,090
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but St Clair County Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,177 against a $11,142 total, vs $35,090 at Bay de Noc Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSt Clair County Community CollegeBay de Noc Community College
Net price / yr$5,571$11,949
Total net cost$11,142$23,898
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,177$35,090
Median debt$11,750$12,618
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,802-$289,298

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, St Clair County Community College or Bay de Noc Community College?

St Clair County Community College, at $5,571 a year after aid versus $11,949 — a gap of $6,378 a year, or $12,756 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do St Clair County Community College or Bay de Noc Community College graduates earn more?

St Clair County Community College graduates report a median $40,177 ten years after entry, $5,087 more than the $35,090 at Bay de Noc Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, St Clair County Community College or Bay de Noc Community College?

St Clair County Community College: its completers carry a median $11,750 in federal loans versus $12,618 at Bay de Noc Community College, a difference of $868. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

34% of students finish at St Clair County Community College, against 30% at Bay de Noc Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

St Clair County Community College vs Bay de Noc Community College: frequently asked questions

Is St Clair County Community College or Bay de Noc Community College a better value?
St Clair County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, St Clair County Community College or Bay de Noc Community College?
St Clair County Community College: $5,571/yr net price after aid versus $11,949/yr at Bay de Noc Community College — a difference of $6,378 a year, or about $12,756 over four years.
Do St Clair County Community College or Bay de Noc Community College graduates earn more?
St Clair County Community College graduates earn a median $40,177 ten years after entry, versus $35,090 at Bay de Noc Community College — a $5,087 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.