Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

St Cloud Technical and Community College vs Central Lakes College-Brainerd: which has better ROI?

Public, Saint Cloud MN · vs · Public, Brainerd MN

Option A Saint Cloud, MN

St Cloud Technical and Community College

Net price / year
$9,635
Earnings, 10 years
$46,874
Payback
No payback

Option B Brainerd, MN

Central Lakes College-Brainerd

Net price / year
$13,869
Earnings, 10 years
$42,162
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but St Cloud Technical and Community College comes closer — median earnings $46,874 against a $19,270 total, vs $42,162 at Central Lakes College-Brainerd. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSt Cloud Technical and Community CollegeCentral Lakes College-Brainerd
Net price / yr$9,635$13,869
Total net cost$19,270$27,738
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,874$42,162
Median debt$12,000$11,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$48,990-$151,698

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, St Cloud Technical and Community College or Central Lakes College-Brainerd?

St Cloud Technical and Community College, at $9,635 a year after aid versus $13,869 — a gap of $4,234 a year, or $8,468 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do St Cloud Technical and Community College or Central Lakes College-Brainerd graduates earn more?

St Cloud Technical and Community College graduates report a median $46,874 ten years after entry, $4,712 more than the $42,162 at Central Lakes College-Brainerd. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, St Cloud Technical and Community College or Central Lakes College-Brainerd?

Central Lakes College-Brainerd: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $12,000 at St Cloud Technical and Community College, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at Central Lakes College-Brainerd, against 45% at St Cloud Technical and Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

St Cloud Technical and Community College vs Central Lakes College-Brainerd: frequently asked questions

Is St Cloud Technical and Community College or Central Lakes College-Brainerd a better value?
St Cloud Technical and Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, St Cloud Technical and Community College or Central Lakes College-Brainerd?
St Cloud Technical and Community College: $9,635/yr net price after aid versus $13,869/yr at Central Lakes College-Brainerd — a difference of $4,234 a year, or about $8,468 over four years.
Do St Cloud Technical and Community College or Central Lakes College-Brainerd graduates earn more?
St Cloud Technical and Community College graduates earn a median $46,874 ten years after entry, versus $42,162 at Central Lakes College-Brainerd — a $4,712 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.