Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

St. John Fisher University vs St Lawrence University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Rochester NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Canton NY

Option A Rochester, NY

St. John Fisher University

Net price / year
$28,945
Earnings, 10 years
$66,944
Payback
6.2 yrs

Option B Canton, NY

St Lawrence University

Net price / year
$28,651
Earnings, 10 years
$67,258
Payback
6.1 yrs
The verdict

St Lawrence University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $114,604 in 6.1 years versus 6.2 years at St. John Fisher University, on median earnings of $67,258 vs $66,944 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSt. John Fisher UniversitySt Lawrence University
Net price / yr$28,945$28,651
Total net cost$115,780$114,604
Median earnings, 10 yrs$66,944$67,258
Median debt$23,250$27,000
Payback6.2 yrs6.1 yrs
20-year net return$255,900$263,356

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, St. John Fisher University or St Lawrence University?

St Lawrence University, at $28,651 a year after aid versus $28,945 — a gap of $294 a year, or $1,176 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do St. John Fisher University or St Lawrence University graduates earn more?

St Lawrence University graduates report a median $67,258 ten years after entry, $314 more than the $66,944 at St. John Fisher University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, St. John Fisher University or St Lawrence University?

St. John Fisher University: its completers carry a median $23,250 in federal loans versus $27,000 at St Lawrence University, a difference of $3,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

79% of students finish at St Lawrence University, against 74% at St. John Fisher University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

St. John Fisher University vs St Lawrence University: frequently asked questions

Is St. John Fisher University or St Lawrence University a better value?
St Lawrence University. It clears its $114,604 net cost in about 6.1 years versus 6.2 years at St. John Fisher University, on median earnings of $67,258 vs $66,944 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, St. John Fisher University or St Lawrence University?
St Lawrence University: $28,651/yr net price after aid versus $28,945/yr at St. John Fisher University — a difference of $294 a year, or about $1,176 over four years.
Do St. John Fisher University or St Lawrence University graduates earn more?
St Lawrence University graduates earn a median $67,258 ten years after entry, versus $66,944 at St. John Fisher University — a $314 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.