Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

St. John's University-New York vs Canisius University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Queens NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Buffalo NY

Option A Queens, NY

St. John's University-New York

Net price / year
$29,999
Earnings, 10 years
$69,571
Payback
5.7 yrs

Option B Buffalo, NY

Canisius University

Net price / year
$17,940
Earnings, 10 years
$60,681
Payback
5.8 yrs
The verdict

St. John's University-New York has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $119,996 in 5.7 years versus 5.8 years at Canisius University, on median earnings of $69,571 vs $60,681 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSt. John's University-New YorkCanisius University
Net price / yr$29,999$17,940
Total net cost$119,996$71,760
Median earnings, 10 yrs$69,571$60,681
Median debt$25,000$24,250
Payback5.7 yrs5.8 yrs
20-year net return$304,224$174,660

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, St. John's University-New York or Canisius University?

Canisius University, at $17,940 a year after aid versus $29,999 — a gap of $12,059 a year, or $48,236 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do St. John's University-New York or Canisius University graduates earn more?

St. John's University-New York graduates report a median $69,571 ten years after entry, $8,890 more than the $60,681 at Canisius University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, St. John's University-New York or Canisius University?

Canisius University: its completers carry a median $24,250 in federal loans versus $25,000 at St. John's University-New York, a difference of $750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Canisius University, against 66% at St. John's University-New York. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

St. John's University-New York vs Canisius University: frequently asked questions

Is St. John's University-New York or Canisius University a better value?
St. John's University-New York. It clears its $119,996 net cost in about 5.7 years versus 5.8 years at Canisius University, on median earnings of $69,571 vs $60,681 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, St. John's University-New York or Canisius University?
Canisius University: $17,940/yr net price after aid versus $29,999/yr at St. John's University-New York — a difference of $12,059 a year, or about $48,236 over four years.
Do St. John's University-New York or Canisius University graduates earn more?
St. John's University-New York graduates earn a median $69,571 ten years after entry, versus $60,681 at Canisius University — a $8,890 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.