Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

St. John's University-New York vs Daemen University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Queens NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Amherst NY

Option A Queens, NY

St. John's University-New York

Net price / year
$29,999
Earnings, 10 years
$69,571
Payback
5.7 yrs

Option B Amherst, NY

Daemen University

Net price / year
$18,693
Earnings, 10 years
$61,808
Payback
5.6 yrs
The verdict

Daemen University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $74,772 in 5.6 years versus 5.7 years at St. John's University-New York, on median earnings of $61,808 vs $69,571 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSt. John's University-New YorkDaemen University
Net price / yr$29,999$18,693
Total net cost$119,996$74,772
Median earnings, 10 yrs$69,571$61,808
Median debt$25,000$22,091
Payback5.7 yrs5.6 yrs
20-year net return$304,224$194,188

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, St. John's University-New York or Daemen University?

Daemen University, at $18,693 a year after aid versus $29,999 — a gap of $11,306 a year, or $45,224 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do St. John's University-New York or Daemen University graduates earn more?

St. John's University-New York graduates report a median $69,571 ten years after entry, $7,763 more than the $61,808 at Daemen University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, St. John's University-New York or Daemen University?

Daemen University: its completers carry a median $22,091 in federal loans versus $25,000 at St. John's University-New York, a difference of $2,909. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at St. John's University-New York, against 59% at Daemen University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

St. John's University-New York vs Daemen University: frequently asked questions

Is St. John's University-New York or Daemen University a better value?
Daemen University. It clears its $74,772 net cost in about 5.6 years versus 5.7 years at St. John's University-New York, on median earnings of $61,808 vs $69,571 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, St. John's University-New York or Daemen University?
Daemen University: $18,693/yr net price after aid versus $29,999/yr at St. John's University-New York — a difference of $11,306 a year, or about $45,224 over four years.
Do St. John's University-New York or Daemen University graduates earn more?
St. John's University-New York graduates earn a median $69,571 ten years after entry, versus $61,808 at Daemen University — a $7,763 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.