Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

St. Joseph's University-New York vs Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Brooklyn NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Flushing NY

Option A Brooklyn, NY

St. Joseph's University-New York

Net price / year
$19,035
Earnings, 10 years
$63,905
Payback
4.9 yrs

Option B Flushing, NY

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology

Net price / year
$39,986
Earnings, 10 years
$64,973
Payback
4.8 yrs
The verdict

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $79,972 in 4.8 years versus 4.9 years at St. Joseph's University-New York, on median earnings of $64,973 vs $63,905 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSt. Joseph's University-New YorkVaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
Net price / yr$19,035$39,986
Total net cost$76,140$79,972
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,905$64,973
Median debt$22,000$21,125
Payback4.9 yrs4.8 yrs
20-year net return$234,760$252,288

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, St. Joseph's University-New York or Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology?

St. Joseph's University-New York, at $19,035 a year after aid versus $39,986 — a gap of $20,951 a year, or $3,832 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do St. Joseph's University-New York or Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates earn more?

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates report a median $64,973 ten years after entry, $1,068 more than the $63,905 at St. Joseph's University-New York. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, St. Joseph's University-New York or Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology?

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology: its completers carry a median $21,125 in federal loans versus $22,000 at St. Joseph's University-New York, a difference of $875. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at St. Joseph's University-New York, against 39% at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

St. Joseph's University-New York vs Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology: frequently asked questions

Is St. Joseph's University-New York or Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology a better value?
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology. It clears its $79,972 net cost in about 4.8 years versus 4.9 years at St. Joseph's University-New York, on median earnings of $64,973 vs $63,905 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, St. Joseph's University-New York or Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology?
St. Joseph's University-New York: $19,035/yr net price after aid versus $39,986/yr at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology — a difference of $20,951 a year, or about $3,832 over four years.
Do St. Joseph's University-New York or Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates earn more?
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates earn a median $64,973 ten years after entry, versus $63,905 at St. Joseph's University-New York — a $1,068 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.