Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton vs Academy of Hair Design-Springfield: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Fenton MO · vs · Private for-profit, Springfield MO

Option A Fenton, MO

St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton

Net price / year
$24,395
Earnings, 10 years
$32,217
Payback
No payback

Option B Springfield, MO

Academy of Hair Design-Springfield

Net price / year
$15,904
Earnings, 10 years
$25,129
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton comes closer — median earnings $32,217 against a $48,790 total, vs $25,129 at Academy of Hair Design-Springfield. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSt Louis College of Health Careers-FentonAcademy of Hair Design-Springfield
Net price / yr$24,395$15,904
Total net cost$48,790$63,616
Median earnings, 10 yrs$32,217$25,129
Median debt$11,750$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$371,650-$528,236

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton or Academy of Hair Design-Springfield?

Academy of Hair Design-Springfield, at $15,904 a year after aid versus $24,395 — a gap of $8,491 a year, or $14,826 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton or Academy of Hair Design-Springfield graduates earn more?

St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton graduates report a median $32,217 ten years after entry, $7,088 more than the $25,129 at Academy of Hair Design-Springfield. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton or Academy of Hair Design-Springfield?

Academy of Hair Design-Springfield: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $11,750 at St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton, a difference of $2,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Academy of Hair Design-Springfield, against 59% at St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton vs Academy of Hair Design-Springfield: frequently asked questions

Is St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton or Academy of Hair Design-Springfield a better value?
St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton or Academy of Hair Design-Springfield?
Academy of Hair Design-Springfield: $15,904/yr net price after aid versus $24,395/yr at St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton — a difference of $8,491 a year, or about $14,826 over four years.
Do St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton or Academy of Hair Design-Springfield graduates earn more?
St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton graduates earn a median $32,217 ten years after entry, versus $25,129 at Academy of Hair Design-Springfield — a $7,088 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.