Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

St Olaf College vs Concordia University-Saint Paul: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Northfield MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Saint Paul MN

Option A Northfield, MN

St Olaf College

Net price / year
$23,874
Earnings, 10 years
$65,543
Payback
5.6 yrs

Option B Saint Paul, MN

Concordia University-Saint Paul

Net price / year
$18,462
Earnings, 10 years
$59,871
Payback
6.4 yrs
The verdict

St Olaf College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $95,496 in 5.6 years versus 6.4 years at Concordia University-Saint Paul, on median earnings of $65,543 vs $59,871 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSt Olaf CollegeConcordia University-Saint Paul
Net price / yr$23,874$18,462
Total net cost$95,496$73,848
Median earnings, 10 yrs$65,543$59,871
Median debt$26,000$17,832
Payback5.6 yrs6.4 yrs
20-year net return$248,164$156,372

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, St Olaf College or Concordia University-Saint Paul?

Concordia University-Saint Paul, at $18,462 a year after aid versus $23,874 — a gap of $5,412 a year, or $21,648 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do St Olaf College or Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates earn more?

St Olaf College graduates report a median $65,543 ten years after entry, $5,672 more than the $59,871 at Concordia University-Saint Paul. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, St Olaf College or Concordia University-Saint Paul?

Concordia University-Saint Paul: its completers carry a median $17,832 in federal loans versus $26,000 at St Olaf College, a difference of $8,168. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at St Olaf College, against 46% at Concordia University-Saint Paul. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

St Olaf College vs Concordia University-Saint Paul: frequently asked questions

Is St Olaf College or Concordia University-Saint Paul a better value?
St Olaf College. It clears its $95,496 net cost in about 5.6 years versus 6.4 years at Concordia University-Saint Paul, on median earnings of $65,543 vs $59,871 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, St Olaf College or Concordia University-Saint Paul?
Concordia University-Saint Paul: $18,462/yr net price after aid versus $23,874/yr at St Olaf College — a difference of $5,412 a year, or about $21,648 over four years.
Do St Olaf College or Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates earn more?
St Olaf College graduates earn a median $65,543 ten years after entry, versus $59,871 at Concordia University-Saint Paul — a $5,672 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.