Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

St. Thomas University vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Miami Gardens FL · vs · Private for-profit, Casselberry FL

Option A Miami Gardens, FL

St. Thomas University

Net price / year
$26,312
Earnings, 10 years
$54,272
Payback
17.8 yrs

Option B Casselberry, FL

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando

Net price / year
$24,995
Earnings, 10 years
$53,341
Payback
20.1 yrs
The verdict

St. Thomas University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $105,248 in 17.8 years versus 20.1 years at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando, on median earnings of $54,272 vs $53,341 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSt. Thomas UniversityAviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando
Net price / yr$26,312$24,995
Total net cost$105,248$99,980
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,272$53,341
Median debt$19,125$31,301
Payback17.8 yrs20.1 yrs
20-year net return$12,992-$360

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, St. Thomas University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando, at $24,995 a year after aid versus $26,312 — a gap of $1,317 a year, or $5,268 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do St. Thomas University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando graduates earn more?

St. Thomas University graduates report a median $54,272 ten years after entry, $931 more than the $53,341 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, St. Thomas University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando?

St. Thomas University: its completers carry a median $19,125 in federal loans versus $31,301 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando, a difference of $12,176. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando, against 48% at St. Thomas University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

St. Thomas University vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando: frequently asked questions

Is St. Thomas University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando a better value?
St. Thomas University. It clears its $105,248 net cost in about 17.8 years versus 20.1 years at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando, on median earnings of $54,272 vs $53,341 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, St. Thomas University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando: $24,995/yr net price after aid versus $26,312/yr at St. Thomas University — a difference of $1,317 a year, or about $5,268 over four years.
Do St. Thomas University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando graduates earn more?
St. Thomas University graduates earn a median $54,272 ten years after entry, versus $53,341 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando — a $931 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.