Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Stanbridge University vs La Sierra University: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Irvine CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Riverside CA

Option A Irvine, CA

Stanbridge University

Net price / year
$45,372
Earnings, 10 years
$62,144
Payback
13.2 yrs

Option B Riverside, CA

La Sierra University

Net price / year
$45,566
Earnings, 10 years
$61,824
Payback
13.5 yrs
The verdict

Stanbridge University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $181,488 in 13.2 years versus 13.5 years at La Sierra University, on median earnings of $62,144 vs $61,824 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureStanbridge UniversityLa Sierra University
Net price / yr$45,372$45,566
Total net cost$181,488$182,264
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,144$61,824
Median debt$20,000$27,000
Payback13.2 yrs13.5 yrs
20-year net return$94,192$87,016

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Stanbridge University or La Sierra University?

Stanbridge University, at $45,372 a year after aid versus $45,566 — a gap of $194 a year, or $776 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Stanbridge University or La Sierra University graduates earn more?

Stanbridge University graduates report a median $62,144 ten years after entry, $320 more than the $61,824 at La Sierra University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Stanbridge University or La Sierra University?

Stanbridge University: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at La Sierra University, a difference of $7,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

62% of students finish at Stanbridge University, against 60% at La Sierra University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Stanbridge University vs La Sierra University: frequently asked questions

Is Stanbridge University or La Sierra University a better value?
Stanbridge University. It clears its $181,488 net cost in about 13.2 years versus 13.5 years at La Sierra University, on median earnings of $62,144 vs $61,824 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Stanbridge University or La Sierra University?
Stanbridge University: $45,372/yr net price after aid versus $45,566/yr at La Sierra University — a difference of $194 a year, or about $776 over four years.
Do Stanbridge University or La Sierra University graduates earn more?
Stanbridge University graduates earn a median $62,144 ten years after entry, versus $61,824 at La Sierra University — a $320 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.