Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Stanbridge University vs Thomas Aquinas College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Irvine CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Santa Paula CA

Option A Irvine, CA

Stanbridge University

Net price / year
$45,372
Earnings, 10 years
$62,144
Payback
13.2 yrs

Option B Santa Paula, CA

Thomas Aquinas College

Net price / year
$26,196
Earnings, 10 years
$55,619
Payback
14.4 yrs
The verdict

Stanbridge University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $181,488 in 13.2 years versus 14.4 years at Thomas Aquinas College, on median earnings of $62,144 vs $55,619 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureStanbridge UniversityThomas Aquinas College
Net price / yr$45,372$26,196
Total net cost$181,488$104,784
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,144$55,619
Median debt$20,000$18,000
Payback13.2 yrs14.4 yrs
20-year net return$94,192$40,396

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Stanbridge University or Thomas Aquinas College?

Thomas Aquinas College, at $26,196 a year after aid versus $45,372 — a gap of $19,176 a year, or $76,704 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Stanbridge University or Thomas Aquinas College graduates earn more?

Stanbridge University graduates report a median $62,144 ten years after entry, $6,525 more than the $55,619 at Thomas Aquinas College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Stanbridge University or Thomas Aquinas College?

Thomas Aquinas College: its completers carry a median $18,000 in federal loans versus $20,000 at Stanbridge University, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Thomas Aquinas College, against 62% at Stanbridge University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Stanbridge University vs Thomas Aquinas College: frequently asked questions

Is Stanbridge University or Thomas Aquinas College a better value?
Stanbridge University. It clears its $181,488 net cost in about 13.2 years versus 14.4 years at Thomas Aquinas College, on median earnings of $62,144 vs $55,619 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Stanbridge University or Thomas Aquinas College?
Thomas Aquinas College: $26,196/yr net price after aid versus $45,372/yr at Stanbridge University — a difference of $19,176 a year, or about $76,704 over four years.
Do Stanbridge University or Thomas Aquinas College graduates earn more?
Stanbridge University graduates earn a median $62,144 ten years after entry, versus $55,619 at Thomas Aquinas College — a $6,525 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.