Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Stanbridge University vs Universal Technical Institute-Southern California: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Irvine CA · vs · Private for-profit, Long Beach CA

Option A Irvine, CA

Stanbridge University

Net price / year
$45,372
Earnings, 10 years
$62,144
Payback
13.2 yrs

Option B Long Beach, CA

Universal Technical Institute-Southern California

Net price / year
$27,506
Earnings, 10 years
$52,873
Payback
12.2 yrs
The verdict

Universal Technical Institute-Southern California has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $55,012 in 12.2 years versus 13.2 years at Stanbridge University, on median earnings of $52,873 vs $62,144 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureStanbridge UniversityUniversal Technical Institute-Southern California
Net price / yr$45,372$27,506
Total net cost$181,488$55,012
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,144$52,873
Median debt$20,000$13,124
Payback13.2 yrs12.2 yrs
20-year net return$94,192$35,248

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Stanbridge University or Universal Technical Institute-Southern California?

Universal Technical Institute-Southern California, at $27,506 a year after aid versus $45,372 — a gap of $17,866 a year, or $126,476 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Stanbridge University or Universal Technical Institute-Southern California graduates earn more?

Stanbridge University graduates report a median $62,144 ten years after entry, $9,271 more than the $52,873 at Universal Technical Institute-Southern California. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Stanbridge University or Universal Technical Institute-Southern California?

Universal Technical Institute-Southern California: its completers carry a median $13,124 in federal loans versus $20,000 at Stanbridge University, a difference of $6,876. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Universal Technical Institute-Southern California, against 62% at Stanbridge University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Stanbridge University vs Universal Technical Institute-Southern California: frequently asked questions

Is Stanbridge University or Universal Technical Institute-Southern California a better value?
Universal Technical Institute-Southern California. It clears its $55,012 net cost in about 12.2 years versus 13.2 years at Stanbridge University, on median earnings of $52,873 vs $62,144 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Stanbridge University or Universal Technical Institute-Southern California?
Universal Technical Institute-Southern California: $27,506/yr net price after aid versus $45,372/yr at Stanbridge University — a difference of $17,866 a year, or about $126,476 over four years.
Do Stanbridge University or Universal Technical Institute-Southern California graduates earn more?
Stanbridge University graduates earn a median $62,144 ten years after entry, versus $52,873 at Universal Technical Institute-Southern California — a $9,271 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.