Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

State College of Florida-Manatee-Sarasota vs ATA Career Education: which has better ROI?

Public, Bradenton FL · vs · Private for-profit, Spring Hill FL

Option A Bradenton, FL

State College of Florida-Manatee-Sarasota

Net price / year
$22,356
Earnings, 10 years
$40,318
Payback
No payback

Option B Spring Hill, FL

ATA Career Education

Net price / year
$28,250
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but State College of Florida-Manatee-Sarasota comes closer — median earnings $40,318 against a $44,712 total, vs $34,577 at ATA Career Education. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureState College of Florida-Manatee-SarasotaATA Career Education
Net price / yr$22,356$28,250
Total net cost$44,712$113,000
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,318$34,577
Median debt$9,000$21,030
Payback——
20-year net return-$205,552-$388,660

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, State College of Florida-Manatee-Sarasota or ATA Career Education?

State College of Florida-Manatee-Sarasota, at $22,356 a year after aid versus $28,250 — a gap of $5,894 a year, or $68,288 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do State College of Florida-Manatee-Sarasota or ATA Career Education graduates earn more?

State College of Florida-Manatee-Sarasota graduates report a median $40,318 ten years after entry, $5,741 more than the $34,577 at ATA Career Education. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, State College of Florida-Manatee-Sarasota or ATA Career Education?

State College of Florida-Manatee-Sarasota: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $21,030 at ATA Career Education, a difference of $12,030. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at ATA Career Education, against 38% at State College of Florida-Manatee-Sarasota. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

State College of Florida-Manatee-Sarasota vs ATA Career Education: frequently asked questions

Is State College of Florida-Manatee-Sarasota or ATA Career Education a better value?
State College of Florida-Manatee-Sarasota comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, State College of Florida-Manatee-Sarasota or ATA Career Education?
State College of Florida-Manatee-Sarasota: $22,356/yr net price after aid versus $28,250/yr at ATA Career Education — a difference of $5,894 a year, or about $68,288 over four years.
Do State College of Florida-Manatee-Sarasota or ATA Career Education graduates earn more?
State College of Florida-Manatee-Sarasota graduates earn a median $40,318 ten years after entry, versus $34,577 at ATA Career Education — a $5,741 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.