Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Stetson University vs Ave Maria University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, DeLand FL · vs · Private nonprofit, Ave Maria FL

Option A DeLand, FL

Stetson University

Net price / year
$19,372
Earnings, 10 years
$51,642
Payback
23.6 yrs

Option B Ave Maria, FL

Ave Maria University

Net price / year
$24,860
Earnings, 10 years
$49,520
Payback
85.7 yrs
The verdict

Stetson University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $77,488 in 23.6 years versus 85.7 years at Ave Maria University, on median earnings of $51,642 vs $49,520 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureStetson UniversityAve Maria University
Net price / yr$19,372$24,860
Total net cost$77,488$99,440
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,642$49,520
Median debt$23,250$20,776
Payback23.6 yrs85.7 yrs
20-year net return-$11,848-$76,240

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Stetson University or Ave Maria University?

Stetson University, at $19,372 a year after aid versus $24,860 — a gap of $5,488 a year, or $21,952 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Stetson University or Ave Maria University graduates earn more?

Stetson University graduates report a median $51,642 ten years after entry, $2,122 more than the $49,520 at Ave Maria University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Stetson University or Ave Maria University?

Ave Maria University: its completers carry a median $20,776 in federal loans versus $23,250 at Stetson University, a difference of $2,474. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

62% of students finish at Stetson University, against 54% at Ave Maria University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Stetson University vs Ave Maria University: frequently asked questions

Is Stetson University or Ave Maria University a better value?
Stetson University. It clears its $77,488 net cost in about 23.6 years versus 85.7 years at Ave Maria University, on median earnings of $51,642 vs $49,520 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Stetson University or Ave Maria University?
Stetson University: $19,372/yr net price after aid versus $24,860/yr at Ave Maria University — a difference of $5,488 a year, or about $21,952 over four years.
Do Stetson University or Ave Maria University graduates earn more?
Stetson University graduates earn a median $51,642 ten years after entry, versus $49,520 at Ave Maria University — a $2,122 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.