Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Stetson University vs St. Thomas University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, DeLand FL · vs · Private nonprofit, Miami Gardens FL

Option A DeLand, FL

Stetson University

Net price / year
$19,372
Earnings, 10 years
$51,642
Payback
23.6 yrs

Option B Miami Gardens, FL

St. Thomas University

Net price / year
$26,312
Earnings, 10 years
$54,272
Payback
17.8 yrs
The verdict

St. Thomas University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $105,248 in 17.8 years versus 23.6 years at Stetson University, on median earnings of $54,272 vs $51,642 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureStetson UniversitySt. Thomas University
Net price / yr$19,372$26,312
Total net cost$77,488$105,248
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,642$54,272
Median debt$23,250$19,125
Payback23.6 yrs17.8 yrs
20-year net return-$11,848$12,992

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Stetson University or St. Thomas University?

Stetson University, at $19,372 a year after aid versus $26,312 — a gap of $6,940 a year, or $27,760 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Stetson University or St. Thomas University graduates earn more?

St. Thomas University graduates report a median $54,272 ten years after entry, $2,630 more than the $51,642 at Stetson University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Stetson University or St. Thomas University?

St. Thomas University: its completers carry a median $19,125 in federal loans versus $23,250 at Stetson University, a difference of $4,125. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

62% of students finish at Stetson University, against 48% at St. Thomas University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Stetson University vs St. Thomas University: frequently asked questions

Is Stetson University or St. Thomas University a better value?
St. Thomas University. It clears its $105,248 net cost in about 17.8 years versus 23.6 years at Stetson University, on median earnings of $54,272 vs $51,642 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Stetson University or St. Thomas University?
Stetson University: $19,372/yr net price after aid versus $26,312/yr at St. Thomas University — a difference of $6,940 a year, or about $27,760 over four years.
Do Stetson University or St. Thomas University graduates earn more?
St. Thomas University graduates earn a median $54,272 ten years after entry, versus $51,642 at Stetson University — a $2,630 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.