Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Stevenson University vs Frostburg State University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Owings Mills MD · vs · Public, Frostburg MD

Option A Owings Mills, MD

Stevenson University

Net price / year
$26,505
Earnings, 10 years
$62,079
Payback
7.7 yrs

Option B Frostburg, MD

Frostburg State University

Net price / year
$16,715
Earnings, 10 years
$55,493
Payback
9.4 yrs
The verdict

Stevenson University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $106,020 in 7.7 years versus 9.4 years at Frostburg State University, on median earnings of $62,079 vs $55,493 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureStevenson UniversityFrostburg State University
Net price / yr$26,505$16,715
Total net cost$106,020$66,860
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,079$55,493
Median debt$26,000$21,105
Payback7.7 yrs9.4 yrs
20-year net return$168,360$75,800

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Stevenson University or Frostburg State University?

Frostburg State University, at $16,715 a year after aid versus $26,505 — a gap of $9,790 a year, or $39,160 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Stevenson University or Frostburg State University graduates earn more?

Stevenson University graduates report a median $62,079 ten years after entry, $6,586 more than the $55,493 at Frostburg State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Stevenson University or Frostburg State University?

Frostburg State University: its completers carry a median $21,105 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Stevenson University, a difference of $4,895. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Stevenson University, against 50% at Frostburg State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Stevenson University vs Frostburg State University: frequently asked questions

Is Stevenson University or Frostburg State University a better value?
Stevenson University. It clears its $106,020 net cost in about 7.7 years versus 9.4 years at Frostburg State University, on median earnings of $62,079 vs $55,493 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Stevenson University or Frostburg State University?
Frostburg State University: $16,715/yr net price after aid versus $26,505/yr at Stevenson University — a difference of $9,790 a year, or about $39,160 over four years.
Do Stevenson University or Frostburg State University graduates earn more?
Stevenson University graduates earn a median $62,079 ten years after entry, versus $55,493 at Frostburg State University — a $6,586 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.